ray ban wayfarer occhiali ray ban ray ban occhiali ray ban louboutin milano louboutin scarpe louboutin louboutin scarpe pandora charms pandora pandora bracelet sac longchamp longchamp christian louboutin oakley lunettes oakley lunette oakley lunette ray ban ray ban aviator lunettes de soleil ray ban lunette de soleil ray ban
Home / featured Posts / ‘I should have been there’ shines at Drama Festival Awards

‘I should have been there’ shines at Drama Festival Awards

‘I should have been there’ shines at Drama Festival Awards

The National Drama Festival Awards Ceremony 2012 at the National Cultural Centre on Friday evening saw ‘I should have been There” taking top honours , copping four of the top awards in the Junior category.

Winning prizes for the Best Actor and best Actress Junior Debutants categories, the play also won in the categories for Best Director, Best Costume, Best Set Design and Use, and Best Production.

A scene from the play ‘Tears in the Gayelle’ which won the award for Best Director

The blazing performances throughout the festival prompted veteran theatre professional Ron Robinson who copped the Best Actor prize for a full length play to laud the performers, telling them that they were “the future of theatre” in Guyana.  Robinson shared the Best Actor Award with another veteran Mahadeo Shivraj.

Minister of Culture Youth and Sport Dr. Frank Anthony congratulated the performers, expressing the thrill of success of the 2012 productions following what was called a remarkable 2011 Festival. He pointed out that this year there were 40 performances staged during the festival compared to 18 last year.

Minister of Culture Youth and Sport Dr. Frank Anthony with winning performers at the National Drama Festival Awards 2012

The Minister observed also that the 2012 festival has resulted in a large upsurge of creativity in dramatic activity in Guyana. Lauding the quality of the productions, Minister Anthony said it has brought life to the National Cultural Centre.

The resounding successes of the various groups and the vindication of their mentors’ faith in them as well as the dedication of the performers to the performing arts and their individual productions prompted the Minister to throw out a challenge that could see the performing arts sector rocket to prominence.

He urged them to collate themselves into a National Body that could work as a single unit to make it easier for performers in Guyana to access the necessary support that they would need in the future.

Minister of Culture Youth and Sport Dr. Frank Anthony with Directors of the winning plays at the National Drama Festival Awards 2012

Dr. Anthony also posited that it would also be easier to move on into the regional arena in this manner and that it would make a bigger difference in the performing arts in Guyana.

The awards ceremony was hosted by the Ministry of Culture Youth and Sport in collaboration with Digicel. Some of the winners are :

 

Best use of Sound

 

Junior debutantes-Let it Shine

Junior Category Youth Groups-Dancing in Circles

Open Category Short plays- Sometimes at Midnight

Secondary Schools Category- Ti Jean and Brothers

 

Best Production

 

Junior debutantes – I should have Been There

Junior Category Youth Groups – Ensnared

Full Length plays category – Virtue

 

Best Actor

 

Junior debutantes – Hiresh Chitragen in I should Have Been There

Junior Category Youth Groups – Ezania Lewis in Ensnared

Open Category Short plays – Ezania Lewis

Secondary Schools Category – Julius Allen

Full Length plays category – Mahadeo Shivraj and Ron Robinson

 

Best supporting Actor

 

Junior debutantes – Carlos Griffith

Junior Category Youth Groups _ Paul Budnah

Open Category Short plays – Nkosi Lane

Secondary Schools Category – Terrrence GIddings

Full Length plays category -Mark Kassim

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

Junior debutantes -Shonnette Waterman

Junior Category Youth Groups – Shameeza Hussain

Open Category Short plays- Lisa Punch

Secondary Schools Category – Anita Philander

Full Length plays  category – Sonia Yarde

 

Best Actress

 

Junior debutantes – Gladys Suknanan

Junior Category Youth Groups – Noreen Gerrard

Secondary Schools Category – Nakosie Prince

 

Best Director

 

Junior debutantes-I should have been there

Junior Category Youth Groups-Ensnared

Open Category Short plays-Between the Cover

Secondary Schools Category – Tears in the Gayelle

Full Length plays category – Virtue

 

Best Costume

 

Junior debutantes-I should have been there

Junior Category Youth Groups- I should have been there

Open Category Short plays- Saving Grace

Secondary Schools Category- Ti Jean and Brothers

Full Length plays category- Sauda

 

Best Set design and Use

 

Junior debutantes- I should have been there

Junior Category Youth Groups-Imprisoned

Open Category Short plays-Imprisoned

Secondary Schools Category-Ti Jean and brothers

Full Length plays category-83 Million Gees

 

Best original Guyanese Play

 

Junior debutantes – Let it shine

Junior Category Youth Groups – Colour of Race

Open Category Short plays – Till Death

Secondary Schools Category – Daddy’s Daughter

Full Length plays category – Virtue

 

Best Light design and use

 

Junior debutantes-Let it shine

Junior Category Youth Groups-Ensnared and Dancing in circles

Open Category Short plays- The Blind Truth

Secondary Schools Category-Ti Jean and Brothers

Full Length plays category-Sizwebanze is dead

 

Copyright (C) 2014. Design And Maintained By Gina IT Unit